International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diaojinzhong

Diaojinzhong

Last Updated:2022/8/2 10:37:43 By:wangzhonglang
91

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3892

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diaojinzhong'

Chinese Name:吊金钟

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

吊钟茶 周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.48

Description

» English Description

Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.33, No.143, colour photo No.67: Medium size, light red, campanulate single, with 5-6 emarginate petals and a central stamen cylinder with creamy filaments, joined for the lower third, and yel­low anthers. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves dark green, broadly elliptic, apices acumi­nate, margins serrate. Originated in China.

diaojinzhong. (Camellia japonica)  Synonym: Camellia japonica 'Diaozhongcha  Originate: Chongqing  Characteristics: Plant habit medium vigorous, open, average of grow in rate of branches. Leaves apex acuminate, base broad obtuse, margin reflexed, heavy texture with glossy surface, dark green, measured 7.5 cm to 9cm across by 3.5 cm to4.5cm wide, serration deep. Flower, bell-like. Petals, flat in 1-2 rows, 5-6 segments, back base with white silk-like hairs especially at floral bud stage. Stamens, normal, sometimes small petaloids, filaments fused at basal 1/2 part, anthers arranges in circumference. Flowers light red, heavy texture, veined obviously, single flower, diameter 7 cm to 9 cm, medium at flora density. Blooming February to April, with full blossom in March.  Key points of identification: Single flower, filaments fused at basal 1/2 part, heavy texture, bell shaped.

» Chinese Description

周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.48。树势中等,树冠开张,成枝力中等;叶长椭圆形,先端急尖,叶基部楔形,叶缘反卷,叶面厚实光亮,深绿色,叶长7.5cm~9cm,宽3.5cm~4_5cm,叶齿较深;基部花瓣背面具白色絹状毛,花蕾期更明显。花萼花冠钟状,花由平瓣组成,1轮~2轮,5枚~6枚,雄蕊发育完全、明显,偶见部分雄蕊瓣化呈小花瓣,花丝基部1/2以下连生,花药排列成环状,花浅红色,花瓣质地厚实,瓣脉明显,单瓣型,花量中等,花径7cm~9cm,花期2月~4月,盛花期3月。识别特征:单瓣型,花丝基部1/2以下连生,花瓣质地厚实,花萼花冠钟状。原始产地:重庆

Flower

Flower Size7-9 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month China

Photos