International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dicksonii

Dicksonii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
82

Id:ICR-3900

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dicksonii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dichsanii  Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.16. Orthographic error for Dicksonii.

Dichsoni  Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.14. Orthographic error for Dicksonii.

Dicksoni  Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.14. Orthographic error for Dicksonii.

Diksoni  André Leroy Catalogue, 1873. Orthographic error for Dicksonii.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:6 as ‘Dicksoni’. No description. Figured and described by Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.273 and facing p.: The flower is about 10 cm across and is full, regular and a pure milk white. The petals in 8-9 rows are concave, rounded at the summit, entire, thin, transparent, gracefully displayed, symmetrically imbricated. Starting from the 5th row up to the centre they are channelled. Orthographic errors: ‘Diksoni’, ‘Dick­soni’, ‘Dichsoni’, ‘Dichsanii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos