International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dixie Knight Supreme

Dixie Knight Supreme

Last Updated:2022/6/24 9:26:36 By:wangzhonglang
645

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3943

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dixie Knight Supreme'

Chinese Name:超级南天武士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chaoji Nantian Wushi Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.73, No.280. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica, Dixie Knight Supreme.

超级晚会 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.760.

优秀的南军 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第199页。

Description

» English Description

SCCS. 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.34: Deep red, heavily moired white. A variegated form of Dixie Knight, originated by Wheeler’s Nursery, Macon, Georgia, USA. See colour photo facing p.22, American Camellia Yearbook, 1969 and pl.41, p.33, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Chinese synonym: ‘Chaoji Nantian Wushi’.

» Chinese Description

優秀的南軍Dixie Knight SupremeC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第199页,深红、多白色波紋斑,半重瓣~牡丹型、大輪、中~晚花,1962年美發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第74页。美国佐治亚州Wheeler’s Nursery苗圃培育,系‘南天武士’(Dixie Knight)品种之突变。花黑红色,有大量白色云状斑块,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽大,略外翻,先端凹,中部花瓣波浪状,花心雄蕊簇生,花药金黄色,花丝红色,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,长卵圆形,偶有黄斑,叶齿明显,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.72. (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1962,美国乔治亚州 MaconWheeler种苗园。Dixie Knight (南天武士)病毒感染入白斑品种。同种异名:Dixie Knight Variegated。超级南天武士一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D38. Dixie Knight Supreme (超级晚会)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.760.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos