International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Docteur Louti

Docteur Louti

Last Updated:2021/2/24 11:55:50 By:Yves CHAPEL
101

Id:ICR-3956

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Docteur Louti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Docteur Loutil Treseder’s Nursery Catalogue, 1968-1969. Orthographic error for Docteur Louti.

Dr Lauti Nantes, Services des Espaces, Collection, 1980. Orthographic variant for Docteur Louti.

Dr Lautil Treseder’s Nursery Catalogue, 1967. Orthographic error for Docteur Louti.

Dr Loutil Treseder Nursery Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.4. Orthographic error for Docteur Louti.

Description

» English Description

Detriche, Charles, Catalogue, 1965 ; Thoby catalogue 1993. Red formal double. Medium to large size. About 65 petals recurved, sometimes striped with white, the outer ones round, those in the center narrower arranged in a star. Leaves large elliptical to obovate, not very toothed and acuminate, veins clearly visible, slightly hollow, dark green and shiny. Mid-season blooming. Orthographic errors: ‘Dr Lauti’, ‘Dr Lautil’, ‘Dr Loutil’, ‘Docteur Loutil’. Originated in Belgium.

Photos