International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dona Jane Andresson

Dona Jane Andresson

Last Updated:2021/1/28 19:26:05 By:Carmen Salinero
306

Type Image Chosen by Carmen Salinero

Id:ICR-4044

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1904

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dona Jane Andresson'

Chinese Name:珍安德生

Japanese Name

Meaning:personal name

Synonym

D. Jane Andresen da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1920. Abbreviation and error for Dona Jane Andresson.

D. Jane Andreson de Mattos Catalogue No.20, Catalogue, 1904. Abbreviation and error for Dona Jane Andresson.

D. Jane Andressen Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.4. Abbreviation & error for Dona Jane Andresson.

D. Joana Andresen Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, 1959. Abbrevia­tion & error for Dona Jane Andresson.

D. Joanna Andresen Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, 1914. Abbrevia­tion and error for Dona Jane Andresson.

D.J. Andreson Hewton Nurseries Catalogue, 1973-1974, p.3. Abreviation for Dona Jane Andres­son.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacintho de Mattos Catalogue No.14, 1900 as 'D. Iane Andresen', Alfredo Moreira da Silva Catalogue, 1920, as 'D. Jane Andresen'. Deep satin pink. Medium size rose form double with fimbriated petals. Sport of Doutor Balthazar de Mello, originated in 1896 by Alfredo Moreira da Silva, Portugal. Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.80 with colour photo; Late flowering. Vigorous, fast growing plant. Orthographic errors: 'Dona Joanna Andresen', 'Dona Joana Andressen', 'D. Iane Andresen', 'D. Jane Andressen', 'D. Jane Andresson'. Abbreviation 'D. Jane Andresen'.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.73. Dona Jane Andresson     珍安德生  C. japonica)  红山茶。1904,葡萄牙。’Doutor Balthazar de Mello’的枝变种。完全~玫瑰、深粉红色、内轮花瓣两侧边缘常出现锯齿状、中〜大轮(11x 6cm)、花期13月、树性直立、茂密、长势强。花名:人名(珍妮•安德松夫人)。

Dona Jane Andresson (珍安德生)2009,台湾,新竹市名椿园.

Dona Jane Andresson (珍安磊逊)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D44.


Photos