International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Prima Dona

Prima Dona

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
557

Id:ICR-15418

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Prima Dona'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Prima Donna von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camelien..., p.50. Orthographic variant for ‘Prima Dona’.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.IV: Received from our Italian correspondent who put it for sale in 1850. Its petals are rounded, or sometimes lanceo­late, very full, arranged in the form of a star. They are pink at the base with white or roseate margins and pink veining. Orthographic variant: ‘Prima Donna’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos