International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Donckelaeri Flore Alba

Donckelaeri Flore Alba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
600

Id:ICR-4066

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Donckelaeri Flore Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Donckelaarii Alba  Le Texnier Catalogue, 1911. Synonym for Donckelaeri Flore Alba.

Doncklaari Flore Pleno  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Orthographic error for Donckelaeri Flore Alba.

Donkelaarii Alba  Le Texnier Catalogue, 1911, p.28. Orthographic error for Donckelaeri Flore Alba.

Donkelaeri Flore Albo  Pepin. Apr.1849, Revue Horticole, p.142. Orthographic error for Doncke­laeri Flore Alba.

Description

» English Description

Pepin, Apr.1849, Revue Horticole, p.142 as ‘Doncklaeri Flore Alba’: An unusually good seedling from ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi), by Bertin. A large white, semi-double from Belgium Orthographic errors: ‘Donckelaarii Alba’, ‘Donkelaarii Alba’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos