International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Donckelaeri Rosea

Donckelaeri Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
95

Id:ICR-4069

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Donckelaeri Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Donckelaari Rosea Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.24. Orthographic error for Donckelaeri Rosea.

Doncklaari Rosea Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56. Orthographic error for Donckelaeri Rosea.

Doncklarii Rosea Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.45. Orthographic error for Donckelaeri Rosea.

Donkelaarii Rosea Loddige’s Catalogue,1849, p.34. Orthographic error for Donckelaeri Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.6: Double, soft pink, blotched with white. Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6 as ‘Donkelaari Rosea’. No description. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic errors: ‘Donkelaari Rosea’, ‘Doncklarii Rosea’, ‘Donckelaari Rosea’.
Photos