International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anemoniflora Rosea

Anemoniflora Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
474

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-420

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anemoniflora Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anaemoneflora Rosea Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3. Orthographic error for Anemoniflora Rosea.

Anemona Warrata Rosea Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.92. Synonym for Anemoniflora Rosea.

Anemonae Warrata Roseii Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue, Synonym for Anemoni­flora Rosea.

Anemonaeflora Pink Blakedown Nurseries Ltd. Kidderminster, Catalogue, 1962-1963, p.7. Syn­onym for Anemoniflora Rosea.

Anemonaeflora Rosea J.E. von Rieder, 1834, Die Beschreibung und Kultur der Azaleen, Cactus, Camelien., p.218 as ‘Anem. Fl. Roseo’: Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.118. Orthographic variant for Anemoniflora Rosea.

Anemone Rosea Annonymous, 1834, Revue Horticole, p.508-509. Orthographic variant for Anemoniflora Rosea.

27 show +

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Catalogue, 1830, p.21: Originated by the nurseryman Low, England. A rose pink to red, Medium size, anemone form similar to Anemoniflora. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.216 as ‘Anemonaeflora Rosea de Low’: Flower 9-10 cm across, irregular, full, of a spherical form, pure cherry-red carmine, sometimes tinted. The out­side petals in 2 rows, are ample, long, obtusely notched, horizontally imbricated and veined; those of the interior are in keeping, but smaller, innumerable, serried and in a spherical cluster. The name was erroneously used in Australia as a synonym for Speciossissima. It was also invalidly used by Negri, Milan, Italy in 1843, for one of his seedlings. Orthographic variants: ‘Anemone Warrata Rosea’, ‘Anemoneflora Rosea’, ‘Rose Waratah’, ‘Anemonaeflora Rosea de Low’. ‘Anemonae Warrata Roseii’, ‘Anemonaeflora Rosea’. ‘Anemonae Rose’, ‘Anaemone­flora Rosea’, ‘Warratha Roses’, ‘Waratah Rosea’.
Photos