International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anglesia Rosea

Anglesia Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
386

Id:ICR-457

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anglesia Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anglarsii Rosea Catalogue General des plantes Cultivées dans L’Establishment de la Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belge, 1842, p.21. Orthographic error for Anglesia Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. No description: Charles van Geert, 1850, Catalogue No.117, p.2: Very large flower, peony form, deep pink. Originated in Bel­gium. Orthographic error: ‘Anglarsi Rosea’.
Photos