International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Donnan's Dream

Donnan's Dream

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:18:37 By:wangzhonglang
531

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4092

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Donnan's Dream'

Chinese Name:唐纳之梦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tangnazhimeng Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.577, p.70. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Donnan’s Dream.

唐娜的梦 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.67.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.176, Reg. No.1952: A large, white, washed and shaded Orchid pink, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling; early to late flow­ering; originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 8 year old seedling first flowered 1977. Average flower size, 10 cm across. Plant growth, upright, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves, medium size. See colour photo, front cover SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.46, Nov-Dec., 1984; and p.8, International Camellia Journal, No.21, 1989.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第76页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花嫩粉白色,渐向花心呈粉红色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣覆瓦状紧实排列,中心的花瓣呈半直立状态,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,叶齿细,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期早至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.75.

Donnan’s Dream     唐娜的梦    (C. japonica)   红山茶。1984,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio种苗园。8年自然实生苗,初花1977年。完全形、白色、淡紫粉边、大轮(10cm)、花期123月,树性直立、浓密、长势中等。突变种:Jerry Donnan 。 

Donnan’s Dream (唐娜的梦)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.67.


Photos