International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorrie Higgins

Dorrie Higgins

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:50:41 By:wangzhonglang
74

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4149

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dorrie Higgins'

Chinese Name:印加帝国

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dennis Higgins SCCS., 1984, Camellia Nomenclature, p.115. Orthographic error for Dorrie Hig­gins.

印加帝国 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.67.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1982, Camellia News, No.83, p.22, Reg. No.280: Originated by T.E. Pierson, Hurstville, N.S.W., Australia from the cross C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Datao­hong) x William Hertrich. First flowered 1980. Flower size, 13 cm across x 9 cm deep. A loose peony, rich plum red colour with a silvery sheen. Flowers early. The upright, open plant has 13 cm long x 6.5 cm wide leaves, dark green, prominent venation, small serrations.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.76.

Dorrie Higgins     印加帝国     (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1982,澳大利亚 NSWHurstvilleT.E. Pierson培育选出 。 C. reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’(大桃红) x ‘William Hertrich’ 。 初花 1980 年,松牡丹、浓紫红色、具银灰色光泽、大巨大(13x9cm)、花期12月、树性直立。花名:人名(多莉• 海金斯)。

Dorrie Higgins (印加帝国)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.67.


Photos