International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duc d'Aumale

Duc d'Aumale

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
65

Id:ICR-4319

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duc d'Aumale'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc de Aumale Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue No.29, 1895-1896, p.47. Orthographic variant for Duc d’Aumale.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.I: Obtained from seed recently in Belgium. The blossoms are of medium size, of rich, cherry red colour; The petals are rounded, outspread, convex, imbricated with extreme regularity, longitudinally veined a deeper shade, the emargination at the apex is edged with white; at the centre the petals are lanceolate, intersected with a white stripe. Orthographic variant: ‘Duc de Aumale’.
Photos