International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duke of Lancaster

Duke of Lancaster

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
148

Id:ICR-4392

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duke of Lancaster'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc of Lancaster Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic error for Duke of Lancaster.

Duk of Lancaster Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.27. Orthographic error for ‘Duke of Lancaster’.

Duke of Lankaster de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.105. Orthographic error for Duke of Lancaster.

Duke of Laucarter Mariotti Catalogue, 1924. Orthographic error for Duke of Lancaster.

Description

» English Description

Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1846, p.66. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.27 as ‘Duk of Lancaster’: Imbricated; pink streaked with white. Journal of Horticulture, 1871, vol.1, p.197: Deep rose, large. Osborne & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1880, p.46: Fine, clear rose; large and handsome. Originated in England by Halley. Orthographic errors: ‘Duk of Lancaster’, ‘Duke of Laucaster’, ‘Duke of Lankaster’.
Photos