International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Early Pearly

Early Pearly

Last Updated:2022/8/10 14:54:38 By:wangzhonglang
970

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4442

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Early Pearly'

Chinese Name:早珍珠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Guzhenzhu  Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.548, p.68. Chinese synonym for the USA C.sasanqua Early Pearly.

Zaozhenzhu  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.153. Chinese synonym for Early Pearly.

早珍珠  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.20, E24.

白珍珠  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1178.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.129, Reg. No.1187: A 5 year old chance seedling of C.sasanqua that first bloomed 1969; originated by Dr Mervin B. Wine, Thomasville, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, open and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 2.5 cm long x 1.2 cm wide. A white, rose form double with outer rows of blush petals, about 4 cm across and 1.2 cm deep. Blooms early.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第47页。美国佐治亚州M.B.Wine博士选育,1972年公布。花白色,外轮花瓣泛粉红色,微型花,花径4厘米左右,玫瑰重瓣型,花期早;叶浓绿;树形开张,长势中等。

早珍珠Early PearlyC. sasanqua),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第202页,白瓣緣淡桃红、苞桃红色,完全重瓣~ 玫瑰型、小輪、早~中生,1972年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.80.~81.

Early Pearly    早珍珠    (C. sasanqua)  茶梅。1972 , 美国乔治亚州 ThomasvilleDr Mervin B. WineC. sasanqua (原种茶梅)自然实生种。5年实生苗,初花1969年。完全形(花期末会露出花心)、白色、迷你~小轮(5~7x2~3cm)、花期11~12月,树性直立~横张、长势中等。此品种花苞呈粉红~洋红色、开白色花、其外轮花瓣边缘的粉红色彩来自于花瓣背面的延伸、时而浓淡而有时并不明显。

Early Pearly (早珍珠)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.20, E24.

Early Pearly (白珍珠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1178.


Flower

Flower Size5-7 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month United States

Photos