International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eclatante

Eclatante

Last Updated:2021/9/3 9:26:16 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-4478

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eclatante'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eclatant Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Eclatante.

Eclatants Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Eclatante.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Soft pink. Medium to large semi­double. Compact growth. Flowers mid-season. Originated by R. Willis, Thomasville, Georgia, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Eclatant’, ‘Eclatants’. Sport: Eclatante Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.81.  净海寺(C. hybrid)红山茶 . 1953,美国乔治亚州 ThomasvilleR. Willis 培育选 出。半重瓣、柔粉色、中~大轮、花期1~2月。花名:伊克拉丹特。茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1484.

Photos