International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edith Mazzei

Edith Mazzei

Last Updated:2022/8/10 15:19:58 By:wangzhonglang
1046

Id:ICR-4511

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Edith Mazzei'

Chinese Name:麦泽

Japanese Name

Meaning:Personal name

Synonym

Maize  Chinese synonym for USA C. reticulata Edith Mazzei.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.171, Reg. No.1845: A very large, red, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid, (‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x Jean Pursel); originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. Blooms mid-season to late. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1981. Average flower size, 13 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. Plant growth is upright, open and medium in rate with dark green, heavily serrate leaves, 12.5 cm x 7.5 cm. Colour photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1987, No.2.  Note: Mrs Edith Burke Mazzei died aged 89 on September 3rd 2010 (see her obituary at ICJ 2010, p.54). 

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.82. Edith Mazzei 麦泽(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种 。 1982,美国加州 OaklandFrank Pursel 培育作出。Crimson Robe (大桃红)x Jean Pursel (金帕索)。8年实生苗,初花W81年。半重瓣、红色、巨大(13x7.5cm)、花期13月、树性直立〜横张、长势中等。花名••人名(伊蒂 丝•马泽伊)。Edith Mazzei (麦泽)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.109, No.l.Edith Mazzei (滇高祖)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.325.

Flower

Flower Size13-18 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos