International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edwin H. Folk Variegated

Edwin H. Folk Variegated

Last Updated:2021/1/6 13:23:20 By:wangzhonglang
705

Id:ICR-4563

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edwin H. Folk Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Captain Edwin Folk Variegated  Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958 as ‘Capt. Edwin Folk Var.’ Synonym for Edwin H. Folk Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. A virus variegated form of Captain Folk - Dark red blotched white. Originated in USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos