International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars H. A. Downing Variegated

H. A. Downing Variegated

Last Updated:2019/6/26 10:11:44 By:wangzhonglang
257

Id:ICR-6680

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'H. A. Downing Variegated'

Chinese Name:唐宁街(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Helen of Troy Variegated Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945. Synonym for H.A. Downing Variegated.

Mardi Gras Armstrong Nursery Catalogue, 3, before 1945. Synonym for H.A. Downing Varie­gated.

Description

» English Description

Valley Garden Centre Catalogue, 1946-1947: Rose red, marked white. Large semi-double with 3 rows of very broad petals and long, yellow stamens in the centre. A new, variegated sport of H.A. Downing with the same form and habit as its par­ent. Mid-season blooming. Synonyms: ‘Mardi Gras’, ‘Helen of Troy Variegated’. See p.163, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.116.

H. A. Downing Variegated 唐宁街(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1946,美国。

'H. A. Downing'病毒感染入白斑品种。别名:Helen of Troy VariegatedMardi Gras

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos