International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars H. A. Downing

H. A. Downing

Last Updated:2021/2/12 10:53:34 By:wangzhonglang
403

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6679

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1900

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'H. A. Downing'

Chinese Name:唐宁街

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Helen of Troy Gerbings Azalea Garden Catalogue, 1941-1942. Synonym for H.A. Downing.

Lady Mulberry SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for H.A. Downing.

Lauren Bacal SCCS Bulletin, vol.11, No.2, p.17, Dec 1949. Orthographic error for ‘Lauren Bacall’, synonym for H.A. Downing.

Lauren Bacall Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.5. Synonym for H.A. Downing.

Long's Chandleri Rubra The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.16. Syn­onym for H.A. Downing.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Bailey & Miller, 1900, Cyclopedia of American Horticulture, ed.1, vol.1, p.225 with black and white illustration: Blood red semi-double, 10 cm across. Central stamens, showy yellow filaments tipped with brown anthers. Petals 4 cm x 3.5 cm, notched, curled and twisted. Leaves, long pointed, medium size, lanceolate,10 cm x 4 cm, shallowly, widely serrate on a slow growing, low, bushy, spreading plant. Originated in USA. Synonyms: ‘Helen of Troy’, ‘Lady Mulberry’, ‘Lauren Bacall’, ‘Long’s Chandleri Rubra’. Sport H.A. Downing Variegated. See colour plate, p.101, Gerbing, G.G., 1945, Camellias.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.116. H. A. Downing唐宁街(C. japonica)红山茶。1900,美国。半重瓣、鲜红色、约3重轮列、中轮(10cm)、花期12月、花瓣波浪、瓣端凹缺、低矮灌木丛状、树性横张、生长缓慢。花名人名(H.A.道宁)。同种异名:Helen of TroyLady MulberryLauren Bacall

H. A. Downing (唐宁街)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.950.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos