International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars El Dorado

El Dorado

Last Updated:2022/8/10 15:45:22 By:wangzhonglang
1207

Id:ICR-4591

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'El Dorado'

Chinese Name:埃多拉朵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duoladuo  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid El Dorado.

Eldorado  Coghurst Nursery, 1994, Camellias, p.6. Orthographic variant for El Dorado.

Hazel Asper  American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.67. Renamed El Dorado.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, colour plate p.118: A hybrid developed by J. Howard Asper, Escondido, California, USA, from the species C.pitardii as the seed parent and C.japonica Tiffany as the pollen parent; 12.5 cm in diameter. A soft pink, open peony form with creped and notched petals and stamens, broken into fasciciles by erect, centre petals. Had previously been known as ‘Hazel Asper’. Blooms mid-season. See front cover SCCS, 1967, The Camellia Review, vol.29, No.2, and front cover New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.VIII, no.4, 1974.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.83. El Dorado 埃多拉朵(C. japonica)山茶杂交种 。 1968,美国加州 EscondidpJ. Howard Asper 培育选出。C. pitardii (西南红山茶)x c. japonica 'Tiffany'(蒂法尼)。松牡丹形、淡粉、大轮 (12.5cm)、花瓣薄纱状微皱、散蕊、花期1~2月,树性横张。花名:艾尔多拉多(传说中的 黄金城)。El Dorado (艾多拉朵)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.20, E16.エル.トラト(海伦)一蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,p.l, No.18.同:EIDoradoEl Dorado (青春舞曲)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.575.

Flower

Flower Size12.5-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos