International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elinore Lee

Elinore Lee

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
339

Id:ICR-4671

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elinore Lee'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elinor Lee Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.68. Orthographic error for Elinore Lee.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.35: White. Medium size anemone to peony form. Mid-season flowering. Originated by R. Lee, Pensacola, Florida, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Elinor Lee’.
Photos