International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elleyana

Elleyana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
350

Id:ICR-4760

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elleyana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ellyana Charles van Geert, 1846, Catalogue Général, p.67. Orthographic error for Elleyana.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:7: Large, white, peony form. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Ellyana’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos