International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emelie Grandiflora

Emelie Grandiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-4797

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Emelie Grandiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Emelia Grandiflora Catalogue des plantes La Société Royale d’horticulture Belgique, 1842, p.22. Orthographic variant for Emelie Grandiflora.

Emilia Grandiflora Paillet, 1844, Des Genres des Camellias.... Orthographic variant for Emelie Grandiflora.

Emilie Grandiflora Stewart, Salt-Hill Nursery, 1842, Gardeners’ Chronicle 324(7):105. Ortho­graphic variant for Emelie Grandiflora.

Emilii Grandiflora Fratelli Rovelli, 1852, Catalogue, p.17. Orthographic error for Emelie Grandiflora.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.17. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:3: Very large, fasciculate, bright red, veined. Originated in Italy. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.92, 227: Lemaire, 1844, Des Genres Camelia…, p.151 as ‘Emilia Grandiflora’ says this camellia is pink, while Berlèse says it originated in Scotland. Orthographic variants: ‘Emelia Grandiflora’, ‘Emilia Grandiflora’, ‘Emilie Grandiflora’. Orthographic error: ‘Emilii Grandiflora’.
Photos