International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emilia Borsa

Emilia Borsa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
869

Id:ICR-4808

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Emilia Borsa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elilia Borza  Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic error for Emilia Borsa.

Emilia Borza  Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.18. Orthographic variant for Emilia Borsa.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.46. No description. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nou­velle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.III: This camellia is distinguished from others by its elongated, lanceolate, acuminate leaves. It has large blossoms. perfectly imbricated, of a uniform, deep, carmine red. The petals are ample, numerous, rounded at the circumference, oval at the centre, all more or less full. We received it a few years ago from Italy, its native country. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie: Flesh pink, spotted and lined pink, paler centre, beautifully imbri­cated. Orthographic variant: ‘Emilia Borza’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos