International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emilia

Emilia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
492

Id:ICR-4805

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Emilia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Emelia Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.24. Orthographic variant for Emilia.

Emelie Downing Catalogue, ca.1858. Orthographic variant for Emilia.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7. No descriptions. Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.II: Distinct from other varieties due to its innumerable, small, serried, ruffled petals, similar to a herbaceous peony. Originated by Burnier & Grilli, Florence, Italy. A gorgeous, blood red carmine colouring. Orthographic variants: ‘Emelie’, ‘Emelia’, ‘Emele’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos