International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emilia Campioni

Emilia Campioni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
932

Id:ICR-4809

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Emilia Campioni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Emelie Campioni  Paul Nursery Catalogue,1871. Orthographic variant for Emilia Campioni.

Emile Campioni  Van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1848. Orthographic variant for Emilia Campioni.

Emilia Campione  Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.I. Orthographic error for Emilia Campioni.

Emilia Championi  Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.7. Orthographic error for Emilia Campioni.

Emilie Campioni  Charles van Geert, 1850, Catalogue No.47, p.7. Orthographic variant for Emilia Campioni.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.I as ‘Emilia Campione’: This variety was obtained from seed by Mr Burdin Sr., Milan, Italy. Vigorous with numerous, deep green, glossy leaves, round-oval, slightly acuminate, obliquely bent, 8-9 cm long x 7-8 cm wide with small serrations. The blossoms, more than 10 cm across, are open with numerous petals arranged in 10-11 rows, regularly imbricated; the exterior ones, rounded, slightly emarginate, carmine red with paler tints; the interior ones, smaller but regularly imbri­cated also, the centre of each petal is regularly intersected by a broad, white streak. Verschaf­felt, in his 1854 Iconographie listed the same cultivar under its corrected name: ‘Emilia Campioni’, See Book II, pl.I. Orthographic variants: ‘Emilio Campione’, ‘Emilio Campioni’, ‘Emilia Campione’, ‘Emile Campione’, ‘Emilie Campioni’, Orthographic errors: ‘Emelie Campi­onii’, ‘Emilia Championi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos