International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emma Gaeta

Emma Gaeta

Last Updated:2021/9/3 15:44:23 By:wangzhonglang
677

Id:ICR-4843

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Emma Gaeta'

Chinese Name:埃玛

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aima Gao, Jiyin, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.35, No.1, 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata Emma Gaeta.

依玛吉它 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.20, E18.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1981, Camellia Nomenclature, p.173: Deep rose-pink. Very large semi-double with folded, upright centre petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season bloom­ing. ACS 1994, The Camellia Journal, vol.49, No.3, p.34, Reg. No.2296. American Camellia Yearbook, 1994, p.60: Originated by Meyer Piet, California, USA, from C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’ (Damanao) x Mouchang, and commercially introduced in 1979. The 12 year old seedling first flowered 1974. Average flower size is 15 cm across x 8 cm deep with 23 petals, yellow anthers and filaments. Plant growth is open and vigorous with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Colour pl. between pp.64-65. Sport: Emma Gaeta Variegated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第250页。美国加利福尼亚州Meyer Piet先生培育,系由滇山茶之实生苗所得。花粉红色甚至嫩粉红色,半重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,花瓣25枚以上,波浪状,中部黄色雄蕊簇状,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,叶面粗糙,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.88. Emma Gaeta 艾玛(C. reticulata)云南茶。1981,美国加州,Meyer Piet 培育选出 。 Cornelian (大玛竭)x Mouchang (莫昌)。半重瓣、深玫瑰粉、巨大、花期12月、树性直立〜 横张、长势强。花名:人名(艾玛•盖塔)。突变种:Emma Gaeta VariegatedEmma Gaeta (艾玛)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.109, No.5.Emma Gaeta (依玛吉它)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.20, E18.

Photos