International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emperor

Emperor

Last Updated:2022/8/11 10:10:26 By:wangzhonglang
1106

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4872

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Emperor'

Chinese Name:罗马皇帝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coe's Emperor  Orton Nursery Price List, 1947-1948. Synonym for Emperor.

Empereur  Frères Noisette, Nantes Nursery Catalogue, 1857, p.35. Orthographic variant for Emperor.

The Emperor  de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.123. Synonym for Emperor.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:4: Obtained by crossing ‘Colvilli’ and C.reticulata. The flower is very full and of the form and colour of the latter. It carried away the prize of the Horticultural Society of London. Berlèse, 1949, Annales de la Société Central d'Horticulture de Paris, Vol.40, p.281: Flower 9-10 cm across, sometimes larger, regular rose form to loose formal double. Soft rose powdered and margined white. Outer 4-5 rows of petals are elongated ovoid, almost entire with a few outspread and indented in a star shaped arrangement. Not numerous, widely imbricated, blood red veins washed with a rosy white, paler than the base colour. Central petals are diverse, elongated, ruffled, unequal and upright. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.106 as ‘The Emperor’. Large, double flower, adhering to the form and colour of C.reticulata of which, it is said, to be a variety. The growth is sufficiently vigorous for management as a pyra­mid. Originated by Davies & Co., Liverpool, England. A large, informal double with twisted and ruffled petals of deep crimson red, fading to a pale tint on the edges. Not to be confused with Emperor of Russia or the American ‘Emperor’. The name has also erroneously been used for ‘Emperor Wilhelm’ and Gigantea. Synonym: ‘The Emperor’. Described and illustrated by Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.88. Emperor 罗马皇帝(C. japonica)山茶杂交种 。 1845,英国 LiverpoolDavies & Co. 。てolvilli'xC. reticulata。半重瓣松牡丹、深红色、瓣缘颜色较淡、大轮。轰此品种与'Emperor of Russis''Emperoi^US)'无关联。Emperor (罗马皇帝)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.55, E39.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos