International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Empress of Russia

Empress of Russia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
659

Id:ICR-4882

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Empress of Russia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Empress de Russia  Rhodellia Nursery Catalogue, ca.1945. Orthographic variant for Empress of Russia.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941, p.5: Rose red, lightly washed towards the tips with pomegranate purple; petals small, irregular, outer three rows turned down; irreg­ular both in size and arrangement; stamens very short and tipped with lemon yellow. Origi­nated in USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Empress de Russia’. Erroneous synonym for Mikenjaku.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos