International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ethel P Arthus

Ethel P Arthus

Last Updated:2023/6/13 8:59:07 By:wangzhonglang
625

Id:ICR-4994

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ethel P Arthus'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ethel Arturs  Belle Fontaine Nursery Catalogue, 1962, p.4. Orthographic error for Ethel P. Arthus.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.196, Reg. No.478: A 9 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1957. Originated by Ernest A. Judice, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. The ivy green leaves average 7.5 cm x 6 cm. The spiraea red (No.025, RHS, No.11) semi­double flower, 11.5-13 cm across x 6 cm deep, has 29 petals, 69 petaloids and 29-50 stamens. Blooms early. Orthographic error: ‘Ethel Arthurs’.

Flower

Flower Size12.1-14 cm

Blooming Season12-1 Month United States

Photos