International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eugene Stockman

Eugene Stockman

Last Updated:2023/5/31 14:43:20 By:wangzhonglang
584

Id:ICR-5010

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Eugene Stockman'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Youjin  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.110. Chinese synonym for Eugene Stockman.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.114, Reg. No.1589;American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.164: A large to very large, deep red, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid (C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’ (Damanao) x [‘Cornelian’ x Mrs D.W. Davis]), blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California USA. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Average flower size is 15 cm wide x 7.5 cm deep. The flower has yellow anthers and deep veining. Plant growth is upright and rapid in rate with 13 cm x 6.5 cm, dark green leaves. See colour photo: front cover, ACS.1980, The Camellia Journal, vol.35, nod.

Flower

Flower Size10-15 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos