International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eva Corinne Hovey

Eva Corinne Hovey

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
829

Id:ICR-5042

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1883

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eva Corinne Hovey'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eva Corine Hovey  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook. Orthographic variant for Eva Corinne Hovey.

Description

» English Description

Hovey, C.M., 1883, The Garden, 24: 249: A fine, bold, full-sized flower, very double, carmine, every petal finely tipped or bordered with white. First flowered 1850. Originated by C.M. Hovey, Massachusettes, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Eva Corine Hovey’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos