International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Eva

Lady Eva

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:51:47 By:wangzhonglang
638

Id:ICR-10486

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Eva'

Chinese Name:爱娃姑娘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

爱娃姑娘 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.1381.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1975, p.238, Reg. No.1349: A 7 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1972. Originated by Marvin Jernigan, Warner Robins, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, spreading and open with dark green leaves, 11 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. The semi-double to loose, peony form type bloom is red group 49C flushing to red group 55C on outer edge of petals, large rabbit ears, 4 clusters of small, cream coloured petaloids with 38 petals and 430 petaloids. Average size is 10.5 cm across x 3, 8 cm deep. Late blooming.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.157.

Lady Eva 爱娃姑娘(C.japonica)红山茶。1975,美国乔治亚州Warner RobinsMarvin Jernigan培育选出。7年自然实生苗,初花1972年。半重瓣松牡丹、淡粉底、粉红雾边、大轮(10.5 x 3.8cm)、花期3月、树性直立横张、长势强。

Lady Eva (爱娃姑娘)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.1381.

Flower

Flower Size10.5-13 cm

Blooming Season3-3 Month United States

Photos