International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fannie Loughridge Variegated

Fannie Loughridge Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/11 11:58:20 By:wangzhonglang
464

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5154

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fannie Loughridge Variegated'

Chinese Name:奇妙矮桥

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Fanni Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Fannie Loughridge Variegated.

花凡妮 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.88.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1962, Camellia Nomenclature-, p.42 as ‘Fanny Loughridge Var.’. A virus variegated form of Fanny Loughridge - Red blotched with white. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.92. Fannie Loughridge Variegated  奇妙矮桥      (C. japonica)  红山茶。1962,美国。Fannie Loughridge (芬妮•洛克里奇)病毒感染入白斑品种。唐子~牡丹形、红色、大轮、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。Fannie Loughridge Var.(奇妙矮桥)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.825.Fannie Loughridge Var.(花凡妮)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.88.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos