International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fanny Traversi

Fanny Traversi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
294

Id:ICR-5160

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fanny Traversi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fanny Traversy Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.16. Orthographic error for Fanny Traversi.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:10. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p. 17: Red spotted with white, fairly well imbricated. Orthographic error: ‘Fanny Traversy’. Originated in Italy by Casoretti, Brescia. Note: Alexis Dalliere, 1852, says: Originated by Lechi.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos