International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Feathery Touch

Feathery Touch

Last Updated:2022/8/11 12:06:07 By:wangzhonglang
905

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5216

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Feathery Touch'

Chinese Name:飞柔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Changyumao  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr,31 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Feathery Touch.

眉目传情  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.661.

费斯利托士  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006,山茶花名录,p.21, F1.

羽毛  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.35, No.2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.130, Reg. No.1209: A sport of Frizzle White, originated by Charles R. Butler, Mobile, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is spreading and slow with light green leaves, 6 cm x 3.2 cm. The semi-double flower, white with blush pink background, is highly ruffled. Buds are pink fading to white as they open. Mid-season bloom­ing. Chinese synonym: ‘Changyumao’.

» Chinese Description

飛柔Feathery TouchC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第206页,白、半重瓣型、中輪、中生,1971年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.93. Feathery Touch   飞柔       (C. japonica)  红山茶。1971,美国亚拉巴马州 MobileCharles R. Butler 培育选出。'Frizzle White'的枝变种。半重瓣、花瓣波曲、花蕾呈淡粉红色、开白色花、瓣基部及花瓣背面泛淡胭脂粉、中轮(9cm)、花期12月、树性横张、生长缓慢。Feathery Touch (眉目传情)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.661.Feathery Touch (费斯利托士)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006,山茶花名录,p.21, F1.Feathery Touch (羽毛)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.35, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos