International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fenhong Shang

Fenhong Shang

Last Updated:2022/8/11 12:12:41 By:wangzhonglang
917

Id:ICR-5257

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Fenhong Shang'

Chinese Name:粉红裳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fenhonshan  Waterhouse, 1965, International Camellia Journal, p.26. Taiwanese for Fenhong Shang.

Fen-hung-shang  Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan.Different reading for Fenhong Shang.

Pink Robe  Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan. Synonym for Fenhong Shang.

Description

» English Description

Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan as ‘Fen-hung Shang’: A large, light pink, semi-double sasanqua. Erect growth, leaves light green, margin crenate 7.5 cm x 5 cm, petals 24, stamens 52. Flowers early. Originated in Taiwan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.93. Fenhong Shang  粉红裳(Pink Robe (C. sasanqua)  茶梅。1965,台湾,阳明山,半重瓣,松牡丹、浅粉红色、偶有白色晕斑、中轮(7~8cm)、花瓣约20~24枚、花期11~1月、树性直立〜横张。不同读音:Fen-hung Shang。这是一个不明实生种,某些情况之下会有些类似'八重梅',但它的颜色明显淡了很多,也比较会出现瓣化蕊形成松牡丹型态。

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season11-1 Month China

Photos