International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fenhong Diechi

Fenhong Diechi

Last Updated:2021/12/29 9:22:31 By:wangzhonglang
507

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5256

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Fenhong Diechi'

Chinese Name:粉红蝶翅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crimson Butterfly Wings Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Fenhong Diechi.

Fen-hung Tieh-chih Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25.Different reading for Fenhong Diechi.

Fenhungtiechih Ikeda, 1974, American Camellia Yearbook, p.108.Different reading for Fenhong Diechi.

Light Pink Butterfly Wings Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.17. Synonym for Fenhong Diechi.

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi; Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.67 colour photo and description: Leaves ovate, apices acuminate, bases cuneate to bluntly rounded, flat, 8-11 cm long, 3.5-5.5 cm wide. Flowers spinel pink (RHS.CC.67D), diameter 14-15 cm. Petals 18-20, irregularly arranged whorls, most petals folded in the middle or one third down, forming a rolled petal centre. Stamens numer­ous, divided into fascicles placed amongst the petals. Flowering season is early mid-season. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of open pollinated seed by researchers at the Kunming Botanial Garden. Different reading: ‘Fen-hung Tieh-chih’. Synonyms: ‘Light Pink Butterfly Wings’, ‘Pink Butterfly Wings’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.42,文字描述p.118。粉红蝶翅(Fenhongdiechi) Light Pink Butterfly Wing.【叶】卵圆形,长8-11厘米,宽3.5-5.5厘米,先端 渐尖,基部宽楔形或钝圆,叶身平。【花】银红色(R.H.S.C.C.67D),直径14-15厘米。花瓣18-20片,排列不整齐,多数花瓣从中部折叠或1/3 处折叠,形成卷曲花心。雄蕊多数,分数组夹生于曲瓣 中。花期2月上旬至2月下旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。

原产地中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。

性状描述花浅桃红色,松散牡丹型,巨型花,花径14~15cm,花瓣18~20枚,宽卵圆形,3~4轮排列,外轮花瓣平,内轮花瓣曲折,直立,多数从中部折叠,形成卷曲花心,雄蕊分束夹于曲折花瓣中,雌蕊多数发育良好,能结实,花量中等。叶片绿色,卵圆形,长8~11cm,宽3.5~5.5cm,先端渐尖,基部宽楔形至钝圆,叶身平;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至2月下旬。

识别点本品种花色浅桃红,外轮花瓣平,内轮花瓣多数从中部曲折折叠,形成卷曲花心,叶片卵圆形。

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos