International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dali Diechi

Dali Diechi

Last Updated:2021/12/29 9:06:09 By:wangzhonglang
433

Id:ICR-3619

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dali Diechi'

Chinese Name:大理蝶翅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dali Butterfly Wings Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Western synonym for Dali Diechi.

Hudiecha Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shanchahua, p.86. Synonym for Dali Diechi.

Tali Butterfly Wings Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shan Chahua. Synonym for Dali Diechi.

Tali Tieh-ch'ih Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25.Different reading for Dali Diechi.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.20; Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.64 colour plate and descrip­tion: Leaves ovate to broad-ovate, flat or slightly reclinate, apices short pointed or acute, bases obtusely rounded or broad-cuneate, 6-7.7 cm long, 4.5-5.8 cm wide. Flowers deep pink (RHS.CC.53C-D), diameter 10-13 cm. Petals about 16 in 3-4 whorls, outer whorls large, slightly curved, inner whorls smaller, curved. Stamens numerous, inconspicuously divided into sev­eral groups placed amongst curved petals. Pistils well developed, fertile. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of Dali Cha by researchers of the Kunming Botanic Gardens. Flowers early to mid-season. Synonyms: ‘Dali Butterfly Wings’, ‘Tali Butterfly Wings’, ‘Hudiecha’. Dif­ferent reading: ‘Ta-li Tieh-ch’ih’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.39,文字描述p.117。大理蝶翅(蝴蝶茶)(Dalidiechi)Tali Butterfly Wing.【叶】椭圆状卵圆形至宽卵圆形,长6-7.7厘米,宽4.5-5.8厘米,先端短尖或急尖,基部钝圆或宽楔形, 叶片平伸或微内曲。【花】深桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.53C-D),直径10-13厘米。 花瓣约16片,3-4轮着生。外轮花瓣大,微曲折,内 轮较小,曲折。雄蕊多数,不明显的分为数组,夹于曲 折的内瓣中。雌蕊发育良好,能结实。花期12月下旬至3月上旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从大理 茶种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.241.原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。性状描述:花深桃红色,松散牡丹型,大型花,花径10~13cm,花瓣16~18枚,宽卵圆形,3~4轮排列,外轮花瓣大,波状,内轮花瓣小,曲折直立,雄蕊多数,不明显的分为数束夹于曲折的花瓣中,雌蕊多数发育良好,能结实,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形至宽卵圆形,长6~7.7cm,宽4.5~5.8cm,先端短尖至急尖,下弯,基部钝圆或宽楔形,叶平伸或微内曲;植株开张,生长中等。花期:12月下旬至翌年3月上旬。识别点:本品种花色深桃红,松散牡丹型,外轮花瓣大,波状,内轮花瓣小,曲折直立,花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.67.Dali Diechi    大理蝶翅(Dali Butterfly Wings)     (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1980中国昆明植物园培育选出。大理茶(Dali Cha)自然实生种。半重瓣、蝶翅形、红色、大~巨大(10~13cm)、花瓣约16枚、3~4重轮列、散蕊、花期12~3月、果期9~10月。同种异名:Dali Butterfly Wings、蝴蝶茶(Hudiecha)Tali Butterfly Wings

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 86.【葉】円状卵形か広卵円形。長さ6〜7.7cm, 幅4.5〜5.8cm。先端は短銳先形か漸銳先形で, 基部は鈍円形か広いくさび形。葉身は平たいか, または主脈にそってわずかに内側に折れる。鋸 歯はまばらにつき,'浅い。【花】花形は蝶翅形。花色は,紅色(RH.S.C.C. 53C〜D)。花径は10〜13cm。花弁は約16枚あり, 3〜4重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は大きく, 上半分がわずかに波曲する。内方の弁は比較的小さく,外側に折れ,上半分が波曲する。鸢マ いは多い。数個の束に不規則に分かれて,さー の弁の間にはさまる。雌ずいは発育が正常:5実する。花期は12月下旬〜3月上旬。果実期は9〜10气 【参考】中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物匱で_ 大理茶の種子を実生した苗のなかから選びヒ 育成した新品種。


Photos