International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yinhong Diechi

Yinhong Diechi

Last Updated:2021/12/30 10:15:51 By:wangzhonglang
348

Id:ICR-21296

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Yinhong Diechi'

Chinese Name:银红蝶翅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Butterfly Wings SCCS., 1982, The Camellia Review, vol.44, No.1, p.18. Western synonym for Yinhong Diechi.

Spinel Pink Butterfly Wings Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.15. Synonym for Yinhong Diechi.

Yin-hung Tieh-ch'ih' Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25.Different reading for Yinhong Diechi.

麻叶蝶翅 俞德浚、冯耀宗, 1958. 《云南山茶花图志》, p.20。

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi: The petal shape is like butterfly wings and the colour is siver red. Feng & Yü in 1958 believed this variety to be the same as that grown in Yunnan under the name ‘Maye Diechi’ which has now been changed to Maye Taohong. Xia Lifang, one of the authors of Yunnan Shancha Hua, believes that Fang’s Yinhong Diechi no longer exists and the name has been re-used by the Kunming Botanic Gardens for a new seedling. See following.

» Chinese Description

俞德浚、冯耀宗, 1958. 《云南山茶花图志》, p.20。

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.38。文字描述p.117。银红蝶翅(Yinhotigdieclii) Spinel Pink Butterfly Wing.【叶】倒卵形,长8.5-11厘米,宽3.5-5厘米,先端 渐尖并下勾,基部楔形,叶边缘有波状起伏。【花】银红色(R.H.S.C.C.67D),直径12-15厘米。花 瓣约20片,3-4轮排列。外二轮花瓣平,内轮曲折、 直立。雄蕊多数,分数组夹于曲折的花瓣中。雌蕊少数 退化,多数发育良好,能结实。花期2月中旬至3月中 下旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 87.【 葉】倒卵形。長さ8.5〜llcm,幅3.5〜5cm。先 端は銳先形で,外側に反転して下を向く。基部 はくさび形。葉身は平たい。葉縁は波曲する。 鋸歯は密につき,浅い。【花】花形は蝶翅形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C.C. 67D)。花径は12〜15cm。花弁は約20枚あり,3 〜4重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は平たい。内 方の弁は内側に折れ,上半分が波曲し,直立する。雄ずいは多い。数個の束に分かれて,内方 の弁の間にはさまる。多くの雌ずいは発育が正 常。一部は退化していて,扁平状などさまざま な形になる。結実する。花期は2月中旬〜3月下旬。果実期は9〜10月。 【参考】中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で, 自然交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選び出 し,育成した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos