International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duxin Diechi

Duxin Diechi

Last Updated:2021/12/29 9:51:55 By:wangzhonglang
392

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4426

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Duxin Diechi'

Chinese Name:独心蝶翅

Japanese Name

Meaning:Single Heart Butterfly Wings

Synonym

Single Heart Butterfly Wing Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Duxin Diechi.

Single Heart Butterfly Dryden, 1982, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.44, No.1, p.18. Western syn­onym for Duxin Diechi.

Tu-hsin Tieh-ch'ih Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbok, p.25,Different reading for Duxin Diechi.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.16: Spinel pink. Mid-season, Kunming. Feng et al.1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.63: Leaves long, ovate to oblong, thin, apices acuminate and recurved, bases cuneate, recli­nate in a V-shape, 6-9 cm long x 2.5-4 cm wide. Flowers spinel pink (RHS.CC.68C), diameter 13­-15 cm. Petals 17-19 in 2-3 whorls, folded, erect. Stamens numerous, united to form a tube. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of open pollinated seeds by researchers at the Kunming Botanical Garden. This cultivar has pink spinel flowers and folded, erect petals that look like butterflies. Different Reading: ‘Tu-hsin Tieh-ch’ih’. Western synonym: ‘Single Heart Butterfly’. Synomym: ‘Single Heart Butterfly Wings’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.47,文字描述p.120。独心蝶翅(Duxindiechi) Single Heart Butterfly Wing.【叶】长卵圆形至长椭圆形,长6-9厘米,宽2.5-4 厘米,先端渐尖并下勾,基部楔形,叶片薄,内曲成“v” 形。【花】银红色(R.H.S.C.C.68C),直径13-15厘米。花 瓣17-19片,2-3轮着生,花瓣曲折卷旋直立。雄蕊 多数,连合成筒状。花期1月上旬至2月中旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。

原产地中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。

性状描述花浅桃红色,松散牡丹型,巨型花,花径13~15cm,花瓣17~19枚,宽卵圆形,先端具缺刻,2~3轮排列,外轮花瓣较平,内轮曲折卷旋直立,雄蕊多,基部连合成筒状,雌蕊发育正常,能结实,花量中等。叶长椭圆形,薄质,6~9cm,宽2.5~4cm,先端渐尖,下弯,基部楔形,叶面内曲呈“V”形;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至2月中旬。

识别点本品种花色浅桃红,花瓣曲折卷旋直立,形若蝴蝶展翅。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 100. 【葉】狭卵形か長惰円形。長さ6〜9cm,巾虽2.5〜4cm。先端は銳先形で,外側に反転して下を向 く。基部はくさび形。葉身は薄く,主脈にそっ て内側に折れる。鋸歯は密につき,深い。【花】花形は蝶翅形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C.C. 68C)。花径は13〜15cm。花弁は17〜19枚あり,2〜3重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は平たい。 内方の弁は外側に折れ,両端が外側に巻き込み,直立する。雄ずいは多い。輪状につき,基部す 以下は癒合して筒状になる。雌ずいは発育が正 常。結実する。花期は1月上旬〜2月中旬。果実期は9〜10月:【参考】中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で. 自然交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選びニ し,育成した新品種。


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour:Single color Flower / Pink

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos