International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dali Cha

Dali Cha

Last Updated:2021/12/29 16:55:01 By:wangzhonglang
666

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3618

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dali Cha'

Chinese Name:大理茶

Japanese Name

Meaning:Dali Camel­lia

Synonym

Dali Baozhu Fang, 1930, Tiannan Chahua Xiaozhi. Synonym for Dali Cha.

Dali Camellia Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua, p.143. Synonym for Dali Cha.

Dali Precious Pearl Bartholomew, 1982, American Camellia Yearbook, p.150. Synonym for ‘Dali Baozhu’.

Dalicha Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua.Different reading from Dali Cha.

Queen of Tali Peer, 1949, SCCS., ‘Bulletin’, 11(2):11. Synonym for Dali Cha.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Yü, 1950, RHS., Camellias and Magnolias Conference Report, pp.13-25 as ‘Talicha’ or ‘Queen of Tali’. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.98, colour plate and description: Leaves large, thick, broad-ovate to elliptic-ovate, apices acute or acumi­nate, bases rounded or broad-cuneate, flat or slightly raised, margins undulate, 7.6-10 cm long, 5-6 cm wide. Flowers bright red, becoming lighter after opening (RHS.CC.53D) diameter 12-22 cm, forming a spherical corolla. Petals about 30 in 4-5 whorls, outer petals flat, inner whorls folded, rolled and erect, forming a globular flower. Stamens numerous, united to form a tube or divided into several groups by rolled petals. Pistils mostly well developed, a few rudimetary, fertile. The flowers af this cultivar are large and gorgeous and are the largest amongst the Yun­nan reticulatas with a diameter up to 22 cm. It has large, thick leaves, strong axillary bud growth and a loose branching pattern. It flowers early to mid-season. There is a large, old tree of this cultivar in Dapingdi, Guangtong, Yunnan, estimated to be several hundred years old. Western synonym: ‘Tali Queen’. Other synonyms: ‘Tali Camellia’, ‘Queen of Tali’, ‘Dali Camel­lia’, ‘Dali Baozhu’. Different readings: ‘Ta-li Ch’a’, ‘Dalicha’.

» Chinese Description

Dali Cha    大理茶(Dali Camellia)     (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1950,中国云南昆明、大理。牡丹形、鮮红色、大~巨大(12~15x5~7cm)、此品种为云南茶最大轮品种最大可达22cm、花瓣约30枚、4~5重轮列、花期1~3月、果期910月,芽萌发カ弱、枝叶稀疏。同种异名:大理宝珠(Dali Baozhu)Dali CamelliaQueen of TaliTali CamelliaTali Queen(大里皇后、大理茶)。突变种:心大理茶(Duxin Dali Cha)

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.74-75,文字描述p.129。大理茶(Dalicha) Tali Camellia or Tali Queen.【叶】宽橢圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长7.6-10厘米,宽 5-6厘米,先端急尖至渐尖,基部钝圆至宽楔形,叶 边缘有波状起伏,叶肥大,叶面平伸略向上凸。【花】艳红色(R.H.S.C.C.53D),直径12-22厘米。花 瓣约30片,4-5轮着生,外轮花瓣平伸,内轮曲折、 卷旋直立,形成球状花心。雄蕊多数,连合成筒状或分 为数组,混生于曲旋花瓣中。雌蕊多数发育正常,少数 退化,能结实。花期1月上旬至3月下旬。本品种花朵硕大,为云南山茶花中花型最大的品 种。腋芽萌发力弱,枝条稀疏。昆明栽培较多。广通县 一平浪附近“大平地”有古树一株,树龄约数百年。腾 冲县城内有百年以上大树(图版116、118),为珍贵品种。

 俞德浚、冯耀宗, 1958. 《云南山茶花图志》, p.21。 大理茶一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.71, No.81。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.67。 管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.241.原产地:中国云南省大理、昆明、楚雄、腾冲。性状描述:花红色,牡丹型,大到巨型花,花径12~22cm,花瓣约30枚,宽卵圆形,4~5轮排列,外轮花瓣平伸,内轮曲折、卷旋直立,形成球形花心,雄蕊多数,连合成筒状于花心或分数束夹生于曲旋花瓣中,雌蕊多数退化,少数发育正常,偶能结实,花量稠密。叶片深绿色,宽椭圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长7.6~10cm,宽5~6cm,先端急尖至渐尖,基部钝圆至宽楔形,叶缘波状起伏,叶肥大,叶面平伸略向上凸;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至3月下旬。识别点:本品种花朵硕大,牡丹型,为云南山茶花中花型最大的品种,叶肥大,叶缘波状起伏。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 143. 【葉】広楕円形か楕円状卵形。長さ7.6~10cm,幅5~6cm。先端は短急銳形か銳先形で,基部は鈍円形か広いくさび形。葉脈の間の葉面はわずかに突出する。葉身は大きく,平たい。鋸歯はまばらにつき,深い。【花】花形はポタン形。花色は明紅色(R.H.S.C.C.53D)。花径は12~22cm。花弁は約30枚あり,4~5重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は弁の先がわずかに波曲する。内方の弁は外側に折れ,両端は外側に巻き込み,弁の下部が2~3枚ごとに癒合し,直立する。雄ずいは多い。数個の束に分かれて,内方の弁の間にはさまるか,輪状につき,+以下の基部が癒合して筒状になる。多くの雌ずいは発育が正常。一部は退化していて,扁平状などさまざまな形になる。結実する。花期は1月上旬〜3月上旬。果実期ば9~10月


Photos