International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cailiu Cha

Cailiu Cha

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
321

Id:ICR-2075

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1621

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cailiu Cha'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pomegranate Camellia Bartholomew, 1982, American Camellia Yearbook, p.152. Synonym for Cailiu Cha.

Ts'ai Liu Cha Ichijima. 1906, Kokon Yōrankō, p.345.Different reading for Cailiu Cha.

Description

» English Description

Wang, 1621, Qunfangpu according to Bartholmew, 1982, American Camellia Yearbook, p.155. (Edible pomegranate Camellia) It is similar to Zhizhu Cha. The colour is bright red. Yashiro in the Kokon Yōrankō, 1841, says it resembles the mountain Rhododendron. Different reading: ‘Ts’ai Liucha’. Originated in China.
Photos