International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ferol Ilene

Ferol Ilene

Last Updated:2022/8/11 12:25:19 By:wangzhonglang
479

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5295

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ferol Ilene'

Chinese Name: 冰清玉洁

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

费萝尔依琳  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第206页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.130, Reg. No.1120: An 8 year old chance japonica seedling that first bloomed 1968, originated by Ferol Zerkowsky, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate, with dark green leaves, 12.5 cm x 5 cm. The formal double white bloom has 75-80 petals. It measures 9-10 cm across x 5-6 cm deep. It is of medium texture, long lasting and an abundant bloomer. Mid-season flowering. See colour photo, front cover, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.37, No.4, Nov.1982.

» Chinese Description

費蘿爾.依琳Ferol IleneC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第206页,白、完全重瓣、中輪、中花,1972年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.94. Ferol llene    冰清玉洁      (C.japonica)  红山茶。1972,美国路易斯安纳州SlidellFerol Zerkowsky8年自然实生苗,初花1968年。完全形、白色、中轮(910 x 56cm)、花瓣约7580枚、花期12月、多花、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。花名:人名(费罗•伊琳)。Ferol llene (冰清玉洁)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.191.

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos