International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ferol Zerkowsky

Ferol Zerkowsky

Last Updated:2022/6/24 14:30:50 By:wangzhonglang
402

Id:ICR-5296

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ferol Zerkowsky'

Chinese Name:天琴贵妃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

费罗-柴可夫斯基 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, F8.

费罗尔 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.35, No.3.

Description

» English Description

ACS, Nov.1987, The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.4, p.22, Reg. No.2064: Very large, blush pink semi-double to peony form, C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid­season to late. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.81: The 6 year old seedling first bloomed 1985. Average flower size 12 cm across x 10 cm deep with 100 petals and 100 petaloids. Plant growth is spreading, open amd medium in rate with dark green leaves, 8 cm x 5 cm. Originated by Ferol and Sam Zerkowsky, Slidell, Louisiana, USA.

» Chinese Description

费萝. 柴可夫斯基Ferol ZerkowskyC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第206页,粉、半重瓣~牡丹型、大~巨大輪、中~晚花,1987年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.94. Ferol Zerkowsky   天琴贵妃      C. japonica)  红山茶。1987,美国路易斯安纳州 SlidellFerol & Sam Zerkowsky。自然实生种。6年实生苗、初花1985。半重瓣〜牡丹、淡粉红色、大〜巨大(1214 x 10cm)、花期13月,树性横张、长势中等。Ferol Zerkowsky (天琴贵妃)——茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.615.Ferol Zerkowsky (费罗-柴可夫斯基)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, F8.Ferol Zerkowsky (费罗尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.35, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos