International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sam Zerkowsky

Sam Zerkowsky

Last Updated:2019/6/3 9:06:32 By:wangzhonglang
303

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16871

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sam Zerkowsky'

Chinese Name:姑苏情怀

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

姑苏情怀 茶花林目录,2006, p.22/28, No.626.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1976, p.163, Reg. No.1385: A 12 year old chance C.japonica seedling that first flowered 1970. Originated by Ferol & Sam Zerkowsky, Tammia Nursery, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm. The anemone form, ‘Elegans’ type, bloom is medium, soft pink, 100 petals, 50 petaloids, yellow stamens. Average size 12 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. Loose to full anemone with a centre of white and pink petaloids with a centre of golden stamens. Two rows of wide, pink petals form a skirt effect. Blooms mid-season. See colour photo on front cover, ACS, 1975, The Camellia Journal, vol.30, No.3.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.234.

Sam Zerkowsky 姑苏情怀(C.japonica)红山茶。1976,美国路易斯安纳州,SlidellTammia 种苗园,Ferol & Sam Zerkowsky12年自然实生苗、初花1970年。牡丹半重瓣唐子、柔粉色、白色瓣化蕊花心、大轮(12 x 7.5cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。花名:人名(山姆•瑞尔考斯基)。

Sam Zerkowsky (姑苏情怀)一茶花林目录,2006, p.22/28, No.626.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos