International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mister Sam

Mister Sam

Last Updated:2022/8/22 8:59:23 By:wangzhonglang
914

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12777

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mister Sam'

Chinese Name:山姆先生

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mr Sam Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1990, p.4. Orthographic variant for Mister Sam.

山姆先生 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.62, M84.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.242, Reg. No.760: An 8 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1962. Originated by Thomasville Nurseries Inc., Thomasville, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, and of average denseness with dark green leaves 10 cm x 5 cm. The rose form double flower, similar to ‘Mathotiana’, (Julia Drayton) is soft, shell pink with golden anthers and white filaments. The bloom is 12.5 cm across x 3.7 cm deep with 40 petals and 8 petaloids. Blooms early to mid-season. See colour photo: ACS., 1965, The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.3., inside back cover. Sport: Mister Sam Variegated.

» Chinese Description

山姆先生Mister SamC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第225页,粉白、玫瑰型、大輪、早~中花,1965年美國發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.188. Mister Sam山姆先生(C. japonica)红山茶。1965,美国乔治亚州,Thomasville种苗园培育选出。8年自然实生种,初花1962年。玫瑰形、淡柔粉、大轮(11~12.5x3.5~5cm)、花瓣约40枚、金色花药、白色花丝、花期12~2月、树性直立、长势中等。缩写名:Mr Sam。突变种:Mister Sam VariegatedMister Sam (山姆先生)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.62, M84.


Flower

Flower Size11-12.5 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos