International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fimbriata

Fimbriata

Last Updated:2022/8/11 12:29:06 By:wangzhonglang
564

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5324

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1816

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fimbriata'

Chinese Name:秀雅白齿轮

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Fimbriata Henderson & Son, 1868, Catalogue, p.70. Seidel Catalogue, 1911. Orthographic variant for Fimbriata.

Alba Fimbriata Nova Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.22. Sprenger Catalogue, 1906. Synonym for Fimbriata.

Alba Fimbriato Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1949-1950. Orthographic error for Fimbriata.

Alba Plena Fimbriata Poiteau, 1836, Revue Horticole, p.166-170. Synonym for Fimbriata.

Albo Plena Fimbriata Johson, 1847, Dictionary of Modern Gardening, p.114. Synonym for Fimbriata.

20 show +

Description

» English Description

Transactions of the London Horticultural Society, 1816; Loddige’s Botanical Cabinet, 1817. No description. Loddige’s Botanical Cabinet, 1826, vol.XII, fol.1103: "There is an uncommon degree of delicacy and beauty in this flower. The original double white camellia is doubtless a most exquisite plant which scarely anything can surpass, yet the one now before us, from the finely fringed edge of the petals, has a novel character peculiarly its own. In the foliage it is scarely, if at all, distinguishable from the double white." (Alba Plena) Originated in China as a sport of Alba Plena. Brought to England in 1816 for Colvil, a nurseryman of King’s Road, Chelsea. Illustrations: Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.87; American Camellia Yearbook, 1975 facing p.180; Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.135; Front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1975, Vol.IX, No.2. Synonyms: ‘Alba Fimbriata’, ‘Fimbriata Alba’, ‘Fringed White’, ‘Alba Plena Fimbriata’, ‘Double Fringed White’, ‘Fimbriata Plena’, ‘Fimbriata Improved’, ‘Alba Fimbriata’, ‘Fimbriata Amplissima’, ‘Fimbriata Alba Plena’, ‘Fringed Petal’. Orthographic errors: ‘Fimbriatta’, ‘Fimbricata Alba’, ‘Fimariata’. Although this was an ancient camellia originally imported from China, they now have no record of its original name and have given it the synonym: ‘Xiuya Baichilu’.

» Chinese Description

白据齒FimbriataC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第206页,白、完全重瓣、中輪、早~中花,1816 年英國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第89页。欧洲人培育,系‘大白’(Alba Plena)品种之突变。花洁白色,花心泛淡黄色调,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣排列整齐,几乎呈覆瓦状,花瓣边缘有规则深锯齿,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,偶尔有黄斑,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.94. Fimbriata      白色康乃馨  C. japonica)  红山茶。1816,英国伦敦园艺协会。Alba Plena (白宝塔)的锯齿瓣枝变种。此一芽变种原产于中国,但并没有原名,公元1816年传入英国才命名发表。完全形、纯白色、中轮(810x33.5cm)、花期12~2月、树性横张、长势强。同种异名:Alba FimbriataAlba Fimbriata NovaAlba Plena FimbriataDouble Fringed WhiteFimbriata AlbaFimbriata Alba PlenaFimbriata AmplissimaFimbriata ImprovedFimbriata PlenaFringed WhiteFimbriata—蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,p.2, No.43.Fimbriata (白色康乃馨)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.424.Fimbriata (白锯齿)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, F3.Fimbriata (秀雅白齿轮)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.35, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month China

Photos