International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fimbriata Quercifolia

Fimbriata Quercifolia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
293

Id:ICR-5328

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fimbriata Quercifolia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fimbriata Quercifoglia Besson & Figlio Catalogue, 1878. Orthographic error for Fimbriata Quercifolia.

Quercifolia Henderson, 1871, Spring Catalogue, p.50. Abbreviation for Fimbriata Quercifolia.

Description

» English Description

Prudente Besson Catalogue, 1865. No description. Henderson & Son, 1871 Catalogue. A sport of Fimbriata. Rollisson & Son, 1875-1876, Plant Catalogue, p.103: A sport of Fimbriata resembling the parent in bloom, but the foliage is most peculiar, resembling that of an oak or certain hollies. Originated in Italy. Abbreviation ‘Quercifolia’. Orthographic error ‘Fimbriata Quercifoglia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos